Questions, Feedback & Help
Send us an email and we'll get back to you ASAP. Or you can read our Frequently Asked Questions.

WormBase Tree Display for Gene: WBGene00009590

expand all nodes | collapse all nodes | view schema

Name Class

WBGene00009590SMapS_parentSequenceF40F12
IdentityVersion3
NameCGC_namettr-4
Sequence_nameF40F12.1
Molecular_nameF40F12.1
Other_namesdz-17Paper_evidenceWBPaper00024645
Person_evidenceWBPerson374
CELE_F40F12.1Accession_evidenceNDBBX284603
Public_namettr-4
DB_infoDatabaseAceViewgene3L6
WormQTLgeneWBGene00009590
WormFluxgeneWBGene00009590
NDBlocus_tagCELE_F40F12.1
NCBIgene185549
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change126 May 2004 16:54:50WBPerson1971EventImportedInitial conversion from CDS class of WS125
219 Aug 2005 17:08:06WBPerson2970Name_changeCGC_namesdz-17
320 Sep 2007 11:48:01WBPerson2970Name_changeCGC_namettr-4
Other_namesdz-17
StatusLive
Gene_infoBiotypeSO:0000336
Gene_classttr
AlleleWBVar01500260
WBVar02124106
WBVar02122461
WBVar02076602
WBVar01499774
WBVar02121597
WBVar02151689
RNASeq_FPKM (74)
OrthologWBGene00031441Caenorhabditis briggsaeFrom_analysisOMA
WBGene00054986Caenorhabditis remaneiFrom_analysisOMA
WBGene00138012Caenorhabditis japonicaFrom_analysisOMA
WBGene00163937Caenorhabditis brenneriFrom_analysisOMA
Structured_descriptionAutomated_descriptionIs affected by several genes including daf-16; daf-2; and dpy-10 based on microarray and RNA-seq studies. Is affected by twelve chemicals including Psoralens; allantoin; and metformin based on RNA-seq and microarray studies.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00065943
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
WBPerson37462
Inferred_automaticallyThis description was generated automatically by a script based on data from the WS291 version of WormBase
Date_last_updated29 Nov 2023 00:00:00
Molecular_infoCorresponding_CDS_historyF40F12.1:wp236
Corresponding_pseudogeneF40F12.1
Associated_featureWBsf227388
Experimental_infoExpr_patternExpr1011284
Expr1150724
Drives_constructWBCnstr00032077
Construct_productWBCnstr00032077
Microarray_results (22)
Expression_cluster (70)
Interaction (54)
Map_infoMapIIIPosition1.186
PositivePositive_cloneF40F12Inferred_automaticallyFrom sequence, transcript, pseudogene data
Pseudo_map_position
ReferenceWBPaper00002969
WBPaper00024645
WBPaper00046892
RemarkMap position created from combination of previous interpolated map position (based on known location of sequence) and allele information. Therefore this is not a genetic map position based on recombination frequencies or genetic experiments. This was done on advice of the CGC.CGC_data_submission
[200225 pad] Modified Map position as it was a reverse physical that could not be fixed by automated methods. (1.16679)
MethodGene