Questions, Feedback & Help
Send us an email and we'll get back to you ASAP. Or you can read our Frequently Asked Questions.

WormBase Tree Display for Gene: WBGene00003218

expand all nodes | collapse all nodes | view schema

Name Class

WBGene00003218EvidenceCGC_data_submission
SMapS_parentSequenceM04B2
IdentityVersion1
NameCGC_namemep-1Person_evidenceWBPerson320
Sequence_nameM04B2.1
Molecular_nameM04B2.1
M04B2.1.1
CE31852
Other_namegei-2
CELE_M04B2.1Accession_evidenceNDBBX284604
Public_namemep-1
DB_infoDatabaseAceViewgene4M291
WormQTLgeneWBGene00003218
WormFluxgeneWBGene00003218
NDBlocus_tagCELE_M04B2.1
PanthergeneCAEEL|WormBase=WBGene00003218|UniProtKB=Q21502
familyPTHR24403
NCBIgene178074
RefSeqproteinNM_069772.9
SwissProtUniProtAccQ21502
TREEFAMTREEFAM_IDTF326437
UniProt_GCRPUniProtAccQ21502
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change107 Apr 2004 11:29:31WBPerson1971EventImportedInitial conversion from geneace
StatusLive
Gene_info (11)
Molecular_infoCorresponding_CDSM04B2.1
Corresponding_CDS_historyM04B2.1:wp85
Corresponding_transcriptM04B2.1.1
Other_sequence (44)
Associated_featureWBsf646385
WBsf646386
WBsf660721
WBsf660722
WBsf997861
WBsf997862
WBsf1018217
WBsf1018218
WBsf229165
WBsf229166
Gene_product_binds (3532)
Transcription_factorWBTranscriptionFactor000016
Experimental_info (11)
Map_infoMapIVPosition4.99851Error0.001797
PositivePositive_cloneM04B2Inferred_automaticallyFrom sequence, transcript, pseudogene data
Mapping_dataMulti_point4487
4863
4832
Pseudo_map_position
ReferenceWBPaper00005194
WBPaper00005338
WBPaper00005605
WBPaper00006157
WBPaper00006223
WBPaper00010271
WBPaper00010692
WBPaper00010737
WBPaper00010744
WBPaper00010806
WBPaper00011523
WBPaper00012369
WBPaper00012519
WBPaper00018390
WBPaper00018394
WBPaper00018654
WBPaper00019755
WBPaper00024263
WBPaper00024787
WBPaper00025140
WBPaper00026279
WBPaper00026418
WBPaper00026476
WBPaper00026636
WBPaper00026665
WBPaper00026872
WBPaper00027259
WBPaper00027268
WBPaper00027294
WBPaper00027298
WBPaper00027336
WBPaper00027634
WBPaper00027681
WBPaper00028381
WBPaper00028985
WBPaper00029058
WBPaper00030523
WBPaper00034347
WBPaper00035598
WBPaper00036278
WBPaper00037765
WBPaper00037946
WBPaper00038372
WBPaper00038871
WBPaper00040964
WBPaper00042939
WBPaper00045488
WBPaper00046298
WBPaper00052198
WBPaper00055090
WBPaper00058083
WBPaper00060886
WBPaper00061738
WBPaper00062625
WBPaper00063508
WBPaper00063553
WBPaper00064315
PictureWBPicture0000013092
RemarkSequence connection from [Mello C]
mep-1 is the same gene as gei-2
Map position created from combination of previous interpolated map position (based on known location of sequence) and allele information. Therefore this is not a genetic map position based on recombination frequencies or genetic experiments. This was done on advice of the CGC.CGC_data_submission
MethodGene