Questions, Feedback & Help
Send us an email and we'll get back to you ASAP. Or you can read our Frequently Asked Questions.

WormBase Tree Display for Gene: WBGene00003218

expand all nodes | collapse all nodes | view schema

Name Class

WBGene00003218EvidenceCGC_data_submission
SMapS_parentSequenceM04B2
IdentityVersion1
NameCGC_namemep-1Person_evidenceWBPerson320
Sequence_nameM04B2.1
Molecular_nameM04B2.1
M04B2.1.1
CE31852
Other_namegei-2
CELE_M04B2.1Accession_evidenceNDBBX284604
Public_namemep-1
DB_infoDatabaseAceViewgene4M291
WormQTLgeneWBGene00003218
WormFluxgeneWBGene00003218
NDBlocus_tagCELE_M04B2.1
PanthergeneCAEEL|WormBase=WBGene00003218|UniProtKB=Q21502
familyPTHR24403
NCBIgene178074
RefSeqproteinNM_069772.9
SwissProtUniProtAccQ21502
TREEFAMTREEFAM_IDTF326437
UniProt_GCRPUniProtAccQ21502
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change107 Apr 2004 11:29:31WBPerson1971EventImportedInitial conversion from geneace
StatusLive
Gene_infoBiotypeSO:0001217
Gene_classmep
Allele (50)
Possibly_affected_byWBVar02152866
StrainWBStrain00001750
WBStrain00035654
WBStrain00022597
WBStrain00027392
WBStrain00000206
WBStrain00030006
WBStrain00029998
RNASeq_FPKM (74)
GO_annotation (40)
Contained_in_operonCEOP4448
Ortholog (34)
ParalogWBGene00003002Caenorhabditis elegansFrom_analysisPanther
WBGene00009508Caenorhabditis elegansFrom_analysisPanther
WBGene00009834Caenorhabditis elegansFrom_analysisPanther
WBGene00017406Caenorhabditis elegansFrom_analysisPanther
WBGene00005008Caenorhabditis elegansFrom_analysisPanther
Structured_descriptionConcise_descriptionmep-1 encodes a zinc-finger protein; mep-1 is required for oocyte development and for maintenance of somatic versus germline differentiation; mep-1 is involved in posttranscriptional repression of the fem-3 mRNA via its 3' UTR in vivo and is also more broadly required for larval development; MEP-1 interacts with MOG-1, MOG-4, and MOG-5 and binds RNA nonspecifically; MEP-1 is a nuclear protein.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00005338
WBPaper00005605
Curator_confirmedWBPerson1843
WBPerson567
Date_last_updated03 Dec 2012 00:00:00
Automated_descriptionEnables RNA binding activity; enzyme binding activity; and identical protein binding activity. Involved in developmental process involved in reproduction; positive regulation of gene expression; and vulval development. Located in nucleus. Expressed in anchor cell; embryonic cell; excretory cell; germ line; and somatic nervous system.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00065943
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
WBPerson37462
Inferred_automaticallyThis description was generated automatically by a script based on data from the WS291 version of WormBase
Date_last_updated29 Nov 2023 00:00:00
Molecular_infoCorresponding_CDSM04B2.1
Corresponding_CDS_historyM04B2.1:wp85
Corresponding_transcriptM04B2.1.1
Other_sequence (44)
Associated_featureWBsf646385
WBsf646386
WBsf660721
WBsf660722
WBsf997861
WBsf997862
WBsf1018217
WBsf1018218
WBsf229165
WBsf229166
Gene_product_binds (3532)
Transcription_factorWBTranscriptionFactor000016
Experimental_info (11)
Map_infoMapIVPosition4.99851Error0.001797
PositivePositive_cloneM04B2Inferred_automaticallyFrom sequence, transcript, pseudogene data
Mapping_dataMulti_point4487
4863
4832
Pseudo_map_position
Reference (57)
PictureWBPicture0000013092
RemarkSequence connection from [Mello C]
mep-1 is the same gene as gei-2
Map position created from combination of previous interpolated map position (based on known location of sequence) and allele information. Therefore this is not a genetic map position based on recombination frequencies or genetic experiments. This was done on advice of the CGC.CGC_data_submission
MethodGene