Questions, Feedback & Help
Send us an email and we'll get back to you ASAP. Or you can read our Frequently Asked Questions.

WormBase Tree Display for Gene: WBGene00000912

expand all nodes | collapse all nodes | view schema

Name Class

WBGene00000912SMapS_parentSequenceCHROMOSOME_I
IdentityVersion2
NameCGC_namedaf-16Person_evidenceWBPerson521
Sequence_nameR13H8.1
Molecular_name (33)
Other_namedaf-17
CELE_R13H8.1Accession_evidenceNDBBX284601
Public_namedaf-16
DB_infoDatabase (13)
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change107 Apr 2004 11:29:21WBPerson1971EventImportedInitial conversion from geneace
223 May 2013 11:00:05WBPerson2970EventAcquires_mergeWBGene00043474
Acquires_mergeWBGene00043474
StatusLive
Gene_info (13)
Disease_infoExperimental_modelDOID:9351Homo sapiensPaper_evidenceWBPaper00064218
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
Date_last_updated07 Nov 2022 00:00:00
DOID:14330Homo sapiensPaper_evidenceWBPaper00045313
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
Date_last_updated27 Jan 2015 00:00:00
Potential_modelDOID:10652Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3821)
DOID:7148Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3821)
DOID:6000Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3819)
DOID:10283Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3819,HGNC:3821)
DOID:4051Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3819)
DOID:2870Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3821)
DOID:684Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3819)
DOID:3328Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:3821)
Disease_relevanceParkinson''s disease (PD) is an age-dependent neurodegenerative disease characterized by the accumulation of alpha-synuclein (alpha-syn) and the selective loss of dopamine (DA) neurons; studies in C. elegans models of alpha-syn proteotoxcity indicate that reduced IGF-1/insulin-like signaling (IIS) suppresses alpha-syn toxicity and DA neurodegeneration; specifically daf-2 mutant worms that overexpress human alpha-syn retain more wild-type DA neurons when compared to alpha-syn worms alone; mutants of daf-16/FOXO, a well-characterized downstream component of the IIS pathway enhanced neurodegeneration, and an intermediate level of neuroprotection was seen in daf-2; daf-16 double mutants overexpressing alpha-syn-GFP in DA neurons; further, RNA interference of glucose-6-phosphate isomerase (gpi-1/GPI), the glycolytic enzyme, enhanced alpha-syn-induced DA neurotoxicity, while it''s overexpression in DA neurons was neuroprotective; further studies in Drosophila and mice confirm that GPI is neuroprotective; these studies indicate that IIS signaling modulates alpha-syn induced DA neurodegeneration, across species.Homo sapiensPaper_evidenceWBPaper00045313
WBPaper00025083
WBPaper00031384
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
Date_last_updated27 Jan 2015 00:00:00
In glucose-fed wild-type animals, the exponential like decline was restored in the active state, indicating that insulin signaling may be involved in regulation of fractal scaling of C. elegans behavior.Homo sapiensCurator_confirmedWBPerson324
Modifies_diseaseDOID:332
Models_disease_in_annotationWBDOannot00000340
Modifies_disease_in_annotationWBDOannot00001226
Models_disease_assertedWBDOannot00001357
Molecular_infoCorresponding_CDS (11)
Corresponding_CDS_historyR13H8.1d:wp144
R13H8.1f:wp214
R13H8.1g:wp274
Corresponding_transcript (11)
Other_sequence (36)
Associated_featureWBsf643714
WBsf643715
WBsf655754
WBsf656899
WBsf656900
WBsf656901
WBsf656902
WBsf656903
WBsf656904
WBsf656905
WBsf656906
WBsf656907
WBsf656908
WBsf656909
WBsf978303
WBsf981094
WBsf985070
WBsf985071
WBsf985072
WBsf985073
WBsf985074
WBsf985075
WBsf985076
WBsf985077
WBsf985078
WBsf985079
WBsf985080
WBsf985081
WBsf985082
WBsf985083
WBsf985084
WBsf985085
WBsf985086
WBsf985087
WBsf985088
WBsf985089
WBsf985090
WBsf985091
WBsf985092
WBsf985093
WBsf1010579
WBsf1010580
WBsf1010581
WBsf1010582
WBsf1010583
WBsf1010584
WBsf1010585
WBsf1010586
WBsf1010587
WBsf1010588
WBsf1010589
WBsf1010590
WBsf1010591
WBsf1010592
Gene_product_binds (13568)
Transcription_factorWBTranscriptionFactor000025
Experimental_info (11)
Map_infoMapIPosition5.08393Error0.026229
Well_ordered
PositiveInside_rearrmgDf50
Positive_cloneF55A3Author_evidenceOgg SC
R13H8Inferred_automaticallyFrom sequence, transcript, pseudogene data
Mapping_data2_point441
442
Multi_point335
336
2218
3631
3703
3886
4480
4913
Reference (1993)
PictureWBPicture0000013078
WBPicture0000013087
RemarkRelated to forkhead/HNF-3 family of winged helix transcription factors [Ogg S]
R13H8.1 must be sequence since it is also forkhead. sdm 141100
MethodGene