Questions, Feedback & Help
Send us an email and we'll get back to you ASAP. Or you can read our Frequently Asked Questions.

WormBase Tree Display for Gene: WBGene00000482

expand all nodes | collapse all nodes | view schema

Name Class

WBGene00000482SMapS_parentSequenceCHROMOSOME_X
IdentityVersion1
Name (5)
DB_infoDatabase (12)
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change107 Apr 2004 11:29:21WBPerson1971EventImportedInitial conversion from geneace
StatusLive
Gene_infoBiotypeSO:0001217
Gene_classchd
Allele (121)
StrainWBStrain00032145
WBStrain00008565
RNASeq_FPKM (74)
GO_annotation (36)
Ortholog (44)
Paralog (19)
Structured_descriptionConcise_descriptionchd-3 encodes a PHD-finger SNF2 family member containing a chromo domain and a C-terminal helicase domain that affects Notch-dependent vulval development; expressed in virtually all embryonic cells and in many larval nuclei.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00004171
WBPaper00004491
WBPaper00018132
Curator_confirmedWBPerson48
Date_last_updated17 Jun 2004 00:00:00
Automated_descriptionPredicted to enable several functions, including ATP hydrolysis activity; ATP-dependent activity, acting on DNA; and chromatin binding activity. Involved in cell fate determination; negative regulation of Ras protein signal transduction; and negative regulation of vulval development. Predicted to be located in nucleus. Predicted to be part of NuRD complex. Expressed in several structures, including distal tip cell; pharynx; ventral nerve cord; vulva; and vulval precursor cell. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in gastrointestinal system cancer (multiple); lung adenocarcinoma; and lymphoma. Is an ortholog of human CHD3 (chromodomain helicase DNA binding protein 3).Paper_evidenceWBPaper00065943
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
WBPerson37462
Inferred_automaticallyThis description was generated automatically by a script based on data from the WS291 version of WormBase
Date_last_updated29 Nov 2023 00:00:00
Disease_infoPotential_modelDOID:9256Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:1993Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:3910Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:1324Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:234Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:0060058Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:684Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:16816,HGNC:1919)
Molecular_infoCorresponding_CDST14G8.1
Corresponding_transcriptT14G8.1.1
Other_sequence (39)
Associated_featureWBsf655713
WBsf671155
WBsf671156
WBsf671157
WBsf1007448
WBsf1024138
WBsf238087
Experimental_infoRNAi_resultWBRNAi00018728Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00053345Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00075564Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00070008Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00081570Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00113476Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00035580Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
Expr_patternExpr1044
Expr9223
Expr1020503
Expr1030284
Expr1156930
Expr2009956
Expr2028196
Drives_constructWBCnstr00010045
WBCnstr00013809
WBCnstr00037504
WBCnstr00038090
Construct_productWBCnstr00037504
WBCnstr00038090
Regulate_expr_clusterWBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_downregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_downregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_upregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_upregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_downregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_downregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_upregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_upregulated_100-cell-embryo
AntibodyWBAntibody00002259
Microarray_results (18)
Expression_cluster (184)
Interaction (66)
Map_infoMapXPosition8.51882Error0.073253
PositivePositive_cloneT14G8Inferred_automaticallyFrom CDS info
From sequence, transcript, pseudogene data
Mapping_dataMulti_point4215
4883
5508
Pseudo_map_position
ReferenceWBPaper00004171
WBPaper00004253
WBPaper00004491
WBPaper00005298
WBPaper00010516
WBPaper00011304
WBPaper00011501
WBPaper00011557
WBPaper00011625
WBPaper00018132
WBPaper00018671
WBPaper00019443
WBPaper00023769
WBPaper00024749
WBPaper00024752
WBPaper00024754
WBPaper00025963
WBPaper00026005
WBPaper00026636
WBPaper00027560
WBPaper00029005
WBPaper00030459
WBPaper00033247
WBPaper00036813
WBPaper00037765
WBPaper00038372
WBPaper00038491
WBPaper00040964
WBPaper00050163
WBPaper00052044
WBPaper00053587
WBPaper00055090
WBPaper00057153
WBPaper00057373
WBPaper00057803
WBPaper00058099
WBPaper00061203
WBPaper00065308
RemarkMap position created from combination of previous interpolated map position (based on known location of sequence) and allele information. Therefore this is not a genetic map position based on recombination frequencies or genetic experiments. This was done on advice of the CGC.CGC_data_submission
MethodGene