Questions, Feedback & Help
Send us an email and we'll get back to you ASAP. Or you can read our Frequently Asked Questions.

WormBase Tree Display for Gene: WBGene00000482

expand all nodes | collapse all nodes | view schema

Name Class

WBGene00000482SMapS_parentSequenceCHROMOSOME_X
IdentityVersion1
NameCGC_namechd-3Person_evidenceWBPerson8
Sequence_nameT14G8.1
Molecular_nameT14G8.1
T14G8.1.1
CE03657
Other_nameCELE_T14G8.1Accession_evidenceNDBBX284606
Public_namechd-3
DB_infoDatabase (12)
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change107 Apr 2004 11:29:21WBPerson1971EventImportedInitial conversion from geneace
StatusLive
Gene_infoBiotypeSO:0001217
Gene_classchd
Allele (121)
StrainWBStrain00032145
WBStrain00008565
RNASeq_FPKM (74)
GO_annotation (36)
Ortholog (44)
Paralog (19)
Structured_descriptionConcise_descriptionchd-3 encodes a PHD-finger SNF2 family member containing a chromo domain and a C-terminal helicase domain that affects Notch-dependent vulval development; expressed in virtually all embryonic cells and in many larval nuclei.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00004171
WBPaper00004491
WBPaper00018132
Curator_confirmedWBPerson48
Date_last_updated17 Jun 2004 00:00:00
Automated_descriptionPredicted to enable several functions, including ATP hydrolysis activity; ATP-dependent activity, acting on DNA; and chromatin binding activity. Involved in cell fate determination; negative regulation of Ras protein signal transduction; and negative regulation of vulval development. Predicted to be located in nucleus. Predicted to be part of NuRD complex. Expressed in several structures, including distal tip cell; pharynx; ventral nerve cord; vulva; and vulval precursor cell. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in gastrointestinal system cancer (multiple); lung adenocarcinoma; and lymphoma. Is an ortholog of human CHD3 (chromodomain helicase DNA binding protein 3).Paper_evidenceWBPaper00065943
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
WBPerson37462
Inferred_automaticallyThis description was generated automatically by a script based on data from the WS291 version of WormBase
Date_last_updated29 Nov 2023 00:00:00
Disease_infoPotential_modelDOID:9256Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:1993Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:3910Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:1324Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:234Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:0060058Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:684Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:16816,HGNC:1919)
Molecular_infoCorresponding_CDST14G8.1
Corresponding_transcriptT14G8.1.1
Other_sequence (39)
Associated_featureWBsf655713
WBsf671155
WBsf671156
WBsf671157
WBsf1007448
WBsf1024138
WBsf238087
Experimental_infoRNAi_resultWBRNAi00018728Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00053345Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00075564Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00070008Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00081570Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00113476Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00035580Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
Expr_patternExpr1044
Expr9223
Expr1020503
Expr1030284
Expr1156930
Expr2009956
Expr2028196
Drives_constructWBCnstr00010045
WBCnstr00013809
WBCnstr00037504
WBCnstr00038090
Construct_productWBCnstr00037504
WBCnstr00038090
Regulate_expr_clusterWBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_downregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_downregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_upregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_upregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_downregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_downregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_upregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_upregulated_100-cell-embryo
AntibodyWBAntibody00002259
Microarray_results (18)
Expression_cluster (184)
Interaction (66)
Map_info (4)
Reference (38)
RemarkMap position created from combination of previous interpolated map position (based on known location of sequence) and allele information. Therefore this is not a genetic map position based on recombination frequencies or genetic experiments. This was done on advice of the CGC.CGC_data_submission
MethodGene