Questions, Feedback & Help
Send us an email and we'll get back to you ASAP. Or you can read our Frequently Asked Questions.

WormBase Tree Display for Gene: WBGene00000482

expand all nodes | collapse all nodes | view schema

Name Class

WBGene00000482SMapS_parentSequenceCHROMOSOME_X
IdentityVersion1
NameCGC_namechd-3Person_evidenceWBPerson8
Sequence_nameT14G8.1
Molecular_nameT14G8.1
T14G8.1.1
CE03657
Other_nameCELE_T14G8.1Accession_evidenceNDBBX284606
Public_namechd-3
DB_infoDatabase (12)
SpeciesCaenorhabditis elegans
HistoryVersion_change107 Apr 2004 11:29:21WBPerson1971EventImportedInitial conversion from geneace
StatusLive
Gene_infoBiotypeSO:0001217
Gene_classchd
Allele (121)
StrainWBStrain00032145
WBStrain00008565
RNASeq_FPKM (74)
GO_annotation (36)
Ortholog (44)
Paralog (19)
Structured_descriptionConcise_descriptionchd-3 encodes a PHD-finger SNF2 family member containing a chromo domain and a C-terminal helicase domain that affects Notch-dependent vulval development; expressed in virtually all embryonic cells and in many larval nuclei.Paper_evidenceWBPaper00004171
WBPaper00004491
WBPaper00018132
Curator_confirmedWBPerson48
Date_last_updated17 Jun 2004 00:00:00
Automated_descriptionPredicted to enable several functions, including ATP hydrolysis activity; ATP-dependent activity, acting on DNA; and chromatin binding activity. Involved in cell fate determination; negative regulation of Ras protein signal transduction; and negative regulation of vulval development. Predicted to be located in nucleus. Predicted to be part of NuRD complex. Expressed in several structures, including distal tip cell; pharynx; ventral nerve cord; vulva; and vulval precursor cell. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in gastrointestinal system cancer (multiple); lung adenocarcinoma; and lymphoma. Is an ortholog of human CHD3 (chromodomain helicase DNA binding protein 3).Paper_evidenceWBPaper00065943
Curator_confirmedWBPerson324
WBPerson37462
Inferred_automaticallyThis description was generated automatically by a script based on data from the WS291 version of WormBase
Date_last_updated29 Nov 2023 00:00:00
Disease_infoPotential_modelDOID:9256Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:1993Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:3910Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:1324Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:234Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:0060058Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:1919)
DOID:684Homo sapiensInferred_automaticallyInferred by orthology to human genes with DO annotation (HGNC:16816,HGNC:1919)
Molecular_infoCorresponding_CDST14G8.1
Corresponding_transcriptT14G8.1.1
Other_sequence (39)
Associated_featureWBsf655713
WBsf671155
WBsf671156
WBsf671157
WBsf1007448
WBsf1024138
WBsf238087
Experimental_infoRNAi_resultWBRNAi00018728Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00053345Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00075564Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00070008Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00081570Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00113476Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
WBRNAi00035580Inferred_automaticallyRNAi_primary
Expr_patternExpr1044
Expr9223
Expr1020503
Expr1030284
Expr1156930
Expr2009956
Expr2028196
Drives_constructWBCnstr00010045
WBCnstr00013809
WBCnstr00037504
WBCnstr00038090
Construct_productWBCnstr00037504
WBCnstr00038090
Regulate_expr_clusterWBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_downregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_downregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_upregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4);let-418(RNAi)_upregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_downregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_downregulated_100-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_upregulated_24-cell-embryo
WBPaper00050163:chd-3(eh4)_upregulated_100-cell-embryo
AntibodyWBAntibody00002259
Microarray_results (18)
Expression_cluster (184)
InteractionWBInteraction000008536
WBInteraction000008539
WBInteraction000008540
WBInteraction000033163
WBInteraction000033924
WBInteraction000034918
WBInteraction000036552
WBInteraction000039848
WBInteraction000045173
WBInteraction000047665
WBInteraction000049451
WBInteraction000135595
WBInteraction000137979
WBInteraction000139723
WBInteraction000140861
WBInteraction000140870
WBInteraction000143123
WBInteraction000144164
WBInteraction000147233
WBInteraction000172124
WBInteraction000182080
WBInteraction000233550
WBInteraction000239133
WBInteraction000257063
WBInteraction000260328
WBInteraction000271205
WBInteraction000295775
WBInteraction000308240
WBInteraction000311064
WBInteraction000318977
WBInteraction000332798
WBInteraction000356641
WBInteraction000361130
WBInteraction000361612
WBInteraction000362725
WBInteraction000367915
WBInteraction000375671
WBInteraction000376201
WBInteraction000382794
WBInteraction000396856
WBInteraction000399254
WBInteraction000401304
WBInteraction000401308
WBInteraction000401310
WBInteraction000410790
WBInteraction000413867
WBInteraction000421197
WBInteraction000433403
WBInteraction000435512
WBInteraction000460749
WBInteraction000500875
WBInteraction000500879
WBInteraction000500880
WBInteraction000504789
WBInteraction000540741
WBInteraction000549098
WBInteraction000554705
WBInteraction000554712
WBInteraction000554714
WBInteraction000556772
WBInteraction000557631
WBInteraction000568875
WBInteraction000569600
WBInteraction000573369
WBInteraction000574644
WBInteraction000584908
Map_infoMapXPosition8.51882Error0.073253
PositivePositive_cloneT14G8Inferred_automaticallyFrom CDS info
From sequence, transcript, pseudogene data
Mapping_dataMulti_point4215
4883
5508
Pseudo_map_position
Reference (38)
RemarkMap position created from combination of previous interpolated map position (based on known location of sequence) and allele information. Therefore this is not a genetic map position based on recombination frequencies or genetic experiments. This was done on advice of the CGC.CGC_data_submission
MethodGene